Carrier Oils & Other Ingredients
Nourishing Vegan Oils contain various anti-oxidants, vitamins and omega fatty acids that naturally moisturize, protect and enable the rejuvenation of damaged skin cells. They are also great mediums for Essential Oil blends.
Note: We shall not be held accountable for any reason whatsoever for the outcome of products or mixtures that you the user decides to create and specifically to the blending of carrier oils and and essential oils.
Apricot Kernel Oil (cold pressed/refined) great for all skin types high in Vitamin A & E, least likely to aggravate acne. Apricot Oil is an excellent medium for creating massage oils.
Argan Oil (organic/cold pressed/ deodorized) Argania spinosa kernel oil is endemic to Morocco and has been used for both culinary and cosmetic purposes by indigenous people of North Africa for many centuries. The cultivation of argan oil is very labour intensive and is carried out primarily by hand and supports many women's co-operatives.
Argan oil is high in ‘Essential Fatty Acids’ namely: Oleic Acid aka omega 9 (40-50%) and Linoleic acid aka omega 6 (30-35%). Argan Oil also contains high levels of naturally occurring Vitamin E, a nutrient that is well known to penetrate and strengthen the stratum corneum further benefiting the multiple layers of the epidermis.
Camellia Oil (organic/refined/cold pressed) a beautiful oil for protecting the skin and improving aging skin. Absorbs very well and leaves the skin silky smooth. This oil is an excellent adjunct to other carrier oil blends, enabling the benefits of other oils that do not absorb as readily.
Carrot Seed Oil (macerated carrot seed 30% infused into a base of Sunflower Oil 69% and 1% Vitamin E acting as a natural preseravative). Daucus carota reputedly known for conditioning the hair and skin, often added to salves and facial oils, specifically geared towards healing sun damaged skin, eczema, scarring and acne due to high content of carotenoids. Best when combined with other carrier oils. [Note not the same as carrot essential oil]
Castor Oil (organic, unrefined, cold pressed) excellent for poultices, or used to protect the skin from harsh environments such as wind and extreme cold. Castor oil is reputedly known to soften hardened skin such as scar tissues, callouses and cuticles. Also acts as a good dispersing or emulsifying agent when blended with other carrier oils or when you want to evenly disperse essential oils for use in aromatic baths.
Coconut Oil (refined/heat processed ‘fractionated’) non-irritating, hypoallergenic, penetrates the skin almost instantly making it a great moisturizer and an excellent medium for massage (does not go rancid).
Jojoba Oil (cold pressed/unrefined) high in fatty acids, vitamins, and lipids which help to reduce inflammation, and soften chapped and irritated skin. Jojoba oil has similarities to sebum, our skin’s natural oil, great for body perfume blends.
Meadowfoam Oil (refined cold pressed, origin Canada) Limnanthes alba oil is extracted from the seeds of a small herbaceous annual that produces small white flowers with yellow centres. Meadowfoam carrier oil is extremely high in fatty acids and naturally occurring tocopherols rendering the oil as one of the most stable oils and extremely tolerable to oxidization. Because of these properties it is used extensively in the cosmetic industry and in body care products. Meadowfoam oil is extremely helpful to persons with dry skin as it slows down trans-epidermal water loss thereby slowing down the aging process of the skin while keeping the skin dewy soft.
Raspberry Seed Oil (refined) Rubus idaeus is high in essential fatty acids, Vitamin A & E. Raspberry oil is Well tolerated for sensitive skin, best when blended with other cold pressed vegan oils. Reputedly known to contain low levels of natural occurring ultra violet light filters.
Pomegranate Seed Oil (cold pressed, refined) Punica granatum oil is an effective emollient and incredibly rich in anti-oxidants due to its polyphenol content (poly=many) phenols occur naturally in colourful fruits and are classified as being anti-cancerous substances. Pomegranate is also known for its anti-inflammatory properties. It is a good choice for use in applications intended for dry or irritated skin or aging skin, and brings skin back into PH balance.
Rosehip Oil (organic/unrefined) Rosa canina seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the wild rose. Contrary to what you read on the internet and in advertising campaigns promoting the benefits of Rosehip Oil the oil does not contain vitamin C. Rather the oil contains high levels of ‘Essential Fatty Acids’ namely: 1. Linoleic acid aka omega 6 (40-50%) and 2. Alpha-linolenic acid aka omega 3 (28-38%). From a topical skin perspective both of these substances help to supress inflammation which benefits the skin from a healing perspective. Omega 3 and 6 are also crucial nutrients that help to prevent the breakdown of the skin’s collagen matrix thereby helping to slow down the thinning of the skin during the aging process. Omega 3 & 6 when absorbed by the skin into the lower layers also show promising results related to protecting the skin from UV damage, but this does not mean that it contains reliable sun screen properties.
Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil (Co2 Extraction*) Hippophae rhamnoide is a rich red coloured substance loaded with anti-oxidants which are known to combat the skin’s aging process. Studies also indicate that it has a positive impact on the granulation process (a natural skin healing process) associated with dermal damage caused by burns, eczema, ultra-violet light injury, ulcers, cuts and wounds. This healing effect is due to the high content of beta-carotene (pro-vitamin-A), vitamin c and omega fatty acids. As a result, this rich powerhouse nutrient is becoming an attractive ingredient in skin care products. From a topical perspective there are no known precautions, however due to its rich colour it may stain clothing and temporarily discolour the skin.
Due to the fact that Sea buckthorn it is an expensive extract, it is imperative to note where in the order of ingredients it occurs. When it occurs low down on the list, the benefits may be minimal. A maximum of 5% per volume in our opinion will provide optimal results anything less than 2% is simply a waste of money. From a do-it-yourself (DIY) perspective it is more economical to simply purchase a pure CO2 extract* and add it directly to a medium of your choice keeping in mind not to exceed the 5% per volume additive proportion.
*CO2 extraction is also known as supercritical extraction and is the more favourable method when it comes to producing plant extracts since there are no solvents used, no thermal stress and no exposure to oxygen. This process is the most environmentally friendly method which preserves the natural qualities of the extract.
Squalane (sourced from olive oil) is an oily molecule that occurs naturally within the sebum of human skin, and occurs naturally in many plant oils. During the aging process Squalane production begins to decline leading to fine lines and thinning of the skin. Squalane is a prized ingredient in many skin care products as it absorbs quickly, leaving the skin feeling smooth, hydrated and not greasy. Furthermore, it protects against the harsh effects of the elements, UV radiation, and pollution. Its non-comedogenic quality makes Squalane suitable for all skin types, even oily complexions.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration or by Health Canada. The ingredients described here are from a general interest perspective and are not substances that are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.