Last Day For Guaranteed Holiday Shipping will be December 11, 2020

Essential Oil Glossary

While maintaining a healthy life there is no place for artificial
and that’s why at Prima Essence we are completely
transparent about our ingredients.

Below is a list of my favourite ‘Common Essential Oils’ (EO’s) that I often work with. To describe each of the Common EO’s would be exhausting and not-too-mention redundant because there are plenty of resources about essential oils in published books and online. However, I highly recommend to my readers and followers; when you are researching information about EO’s to be conscientious about sifting through the GOOD SOURCES and weeding out the ‘Not-So-Good Sources’.  Be cognizant that many references online are simply marketing ploys luring the reader into believing that EO’s play a vital role in health care or that a particular brand is better or more therapeutic.

✿ Sure, there are many EO’s that provide symptomatic relief from mild health conditions, but there is very little empirical evidence that an essential oil will prevent or cure serious human health conditions or illnesses.  

✿ Absolutely, there are many EO’s that possess anti-microbial properties when you diffuse them into your air-space and many can be used as additives to natural cleaning products.

✿ Some EO’s make for good additives to massage oils due to their warming, cooling and anti-inflammatory affects.

✿ Then there are a handful of EO’s that are safe to use in skin care products and there is some research indicating that some may help to support the integrity of the skin.

✿ Finally there are some EO’s that smell fabulous on their own, but mostly they smell better when mixed together.

Depending upon the application, sometimes it’s best to keep blends simple and just use 2 to 5 EO’s in a formula.

When it comes to creating an Environmental Scenting Product or a Natural Perfume than go a head and use a larger smattering of EO’s and other natural essences – but having an excellent repertoire of the qualities of each essence is key, because:

some will amplify and punctuate a specific aroma
some will round out the edges in a formula
some will muddy the waters
some will completely modify the potion
some are susceptible to oxidation and in high volumes can irritate the skin
some are hot and will irritate the skin, and
some are very expensive.

You may also be interested in Aromatic Isolates & Carrier Oils & Other Ingredients

My Favourite Common Essential Oils are as Follows:

 
Basil (Ocimum basilicum L.) (Origin: Egypt) distilled from leaves.

Birch, sweet (Betula lenta) (Origin: Canada) distilled from inner bark.

Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) (Origin: Italy) cold pressed from fruit peel.

Cardamon (Elettaria cardamomum) (Origin Sri: Lanka) distilled from seeds.

Cedarwood (Cedrus deodor) (Origin: India) distilled from wood.

Cedarwood (Cedrus atlantica) (Origin: Morocco) distilled from wood.

Cinnamon Bark (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) (Origin: Sri Lanka) distilled from bark. (very hot use sparingly)

Chamomile, Roman (Anthemis nobilis L.) (Origin: United Kingdom) distilled from flowers.

Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea L.) (Origin: France) distilled from leaves and flowers.

Clove (Eugenia caryophyllata (syn. Syzygium aromaticum L.) (Origin: Indonesia) distilled from dried fruit.

Coriander (Coriandrum sativum L.) (Origin: Egypt) distilled from leaves and stems.

Eucalyptus, dives (Eucalyptus dives) (Origin: Australia) distilled from leaves and wood.

Eucalyptus, globulus (Eucalyptus globulus) (Origin: Australia) distilled from leaves and wood.

Eucalyptus, radiata (Eucalyptus radiata) (Origin: South Africa) distilled from leaves and wood.

Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare dulce) (Origin: Hungary) distilled from seeds.

Frankincense (Boswellia carterii) (Origin: United Arab Emirates) distilled from resin.

Frankincense (Boswellia serrata) (Origin: India) distilled from resin.

For information Frankincense please visit my blog at www.livelovesmell.com

Geranium - there are several different species of Geranium oil sold on this site please refer to each to learn more about the variations in their chemical constituents and uses.  Geranium is commonly used in Aromatherapy and Skin Care Products. 

Geranium has a Middle Note classification and possesses a strong herbaceous rosy aroma.  Geranium is also classified as an 'Aroma Modifier' meaning if you like to blend essential oils together use Geranium in much lessor amounts than the other oils because the Geranium will aromatically over-power the others. 

Grapefruit, Pink (Citrus paradisi) (Origin: Argentina) cold pressed from fruit peel.

Helichrysum (Helichrysum italicum) (Origin: Bosnia) distilled from flowering tops.

Ho wood (Cinnamomum camphora) (Origin: China) distilled from twigs and bark.

Lemon (Citrus limon) (Origin: Italy) cold pressed from fruit peel.

Lemongrass (Cymbopogon flexuosus) (Origin: India) distilled from leaves/grass.

Lavender (Lavendula angustifolia) (Origin: France) distilled from flowers.

Lavender (Lavendula angustifolia) (Origin: Bulgaria) distilled from flowers.

Lime (Citrus latifolia Tanaka) (Origin: Brazil) cold pressed from fruit peel.

Litsea cubeba (Litsea cubeba) (Origin: Vietnam) distilled from fruit peel.

Mandarin (Citrus reticulata) (Origin: Italy) cold pressed from fruit peel.

Myrrh (Cammiphora myrrha) (Origin: Somalia) distilled from resin.

Nerolina (melaleuca quinquenervia ct. nerolidol) distilled from leaves and twigs.

Orange (Citrus sinensis) (Origin: Brazil) cold pressed from fruit peel.

Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martini var motia) (Origin: India) distilled from grass.

Patchouli (Pogostemom cablin) (Origin: Indonesia) distilled from leaves.

Pepper, black (Pepper nigrum) (Origin: Sri Lanka) distilled from dried fruit.

Peppermint (Mentha piperita) (Origin: India) distilled from leaves.

Petitgrain (Citrus aurantium L.var amara). (Origin Italy) distilled from leaves and twigs.

Rosewood (Aniba rosaeodora Ducke) (Origin: Brazil) distilled from leaves and twigs.

Rosemary, Spanish (Rosmarinus officinalis ct. camphor) (Origin: Spain) distilled from leaves and stems.

Sandalwood (Santalum album linn) (Origin: India) distilled from wood

Sandalwood (Santalum spicatum) (Origin: Australia) distilled from wood

Wintergreen (Gaultheria fragrantissima Wall) (Origin: Nepal) distilled from leaves and twigs.

Ylang Ylang I (Cananga odorata var. genuine) (Origin: Madagascar) distilled from flowers.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration or by Health Canada. These ingredients are cited here merely from a general interest perspective and are not substances that are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.