Nutri Rose Slumber Organic Face Food Directions and Ingredients
Directions: Apply oil to clean face, neck and décolletage area approximately an hour before bedtime. Dispense 1-2 pumps into the palm of your hand, smooth over desired areas and massage in circular motions.
100% Vegan Ingredients
✿ Camellia Oil (organic/refined/cold pressed) a beautiful oil for protecting the skin and improving aging skin. Absorbs very well and leaves the skin silky smooth. This oil is an excellent adjunct to other carrier oil blends, enabling the benefits of other oils that do not absorb as readily.†
✿ Rosehip Oil (organic/unrefined) Rosa canina seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the wild rose. Contrary to what you read on the internet and in advertising campaigns promoting the benefits of Rosehip Oil the oil does not contain vitamin C. Rather the oil contains high levels of ‘Essential Fatty Acids’ namely: 1. Linoleic acid aka omega 6 (40-50%) and 2. Alpha-linolenic acid aka omega 3 (28-38%). From a topical skin perspective both of these substances help to supress inflammation which benefits the skin from a healing perspective. Omega 3 and 6 are also crucial nutrients that help to prevent the breakdown of the skin’s collagen matrix thereby helping to slow down the thinning of the skin during the aging process. Omega 3 & 6 when absorbed by the skin into the lower layers also show promising results related to protecting the skin from UV damage, but this does not mean that it contains reliable sun screen properties.†
✿ Argan Oil (organic/cold pressed/ deodorized) Argania spinosa kernel oil is endemic to Morocco and has been used for both culinary and cosmetic purposes by indigenous people of North Africa. Argan oil is high in ‘Essential Fatty Acids’ namely: 1. Oleic Acid aka omega 9 (40-50%) and Linoleic acid aka omega 6 (30-35%) (see benefits under Rosehip Oil). Argan Oil also contains high levels of naturally occurring Vitamin E, a nutrient that is well known to penetrate and strengthen the stratum corneum further benefiting the multiple layers of the epidermis.†
✿ Meadowfoam Oil (refined cold pressed, origin Canada) Limnanthes alba oil is extracted from the seeds of a small herbaceous annual that produces small white flowers with yellow centres. Meadowfoam carrier oil is extremely high in fatty acids and naturally occurring tocopherols rendering the oil as one of the most stable oils and extremely tolerable to oxidization. Because of these properties it is used extensively in the cosmetic industry and in body care products. Meadowfoam oil is extremely helpful to persons with dry skin as it slows down trans-epidermal water loss thereby slowing down the aging process of the skin while keeping the skin dewy soft.†
✿ Squalane (sourced from olive oil) is an oily molecule that occurs naturally within the sebum of human skin, and occurs naturally in many plant oils. During the aging process Squalane production begins to decline leading to fine lines and thinning of the skin. Squalane is a prized ingredient in many skin care products as it absorbs quickly, leaving the skin feeling smooth, hydrated and not greasy. Furthermore, it protects against the harsh effects of the elements, UV radiation, and pollution. Its non-comedogenic quality makes Squalane suitable for all skin types, even oily complexions.†
✿ Rose Otto (Rosa x damascene Mill.) rose petal oil obtained via Hydrodistillation is more suited to skin care products, as it is not processed with solvents. Beauty care chemists indicate that the unique antioxidants of citronellol and geraniol which occur naturally in rose oil help to diminish the signs of aging and slows down free radical damage and may be beneficial in supporting broken capillaries, healing scars and soothing skin that is inflamed and dry.†
✿ Frankincense Serrata Boswellia serrata produced via steam distillation.
Traditional Health Uses
From a traditional health perspective the aroma is said to help reduce the symptoms of anxiety, nervous tension and stress-related conditions. From an inhalation perspective it seems to lessen symptoms associated with asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, coughs and laryngitis. Topically, indigenous persons throughout the world have used the resin in natural skin care preparations for blemishes, scars and wounds and is often touted as improving dry skin, and reversing UV damaged skin.†
Frankincense sacra, carterii, frereana and serrata are all suitable for general aromatherapy inspired products. Presently I am using serrata in my skin care products because it is an affordable oil and happens to be organically grown.
✿ Copaiba balsam copaifera spp. (natural exudate from resin) Predominately used in aromatherapy inspired products and in skin care. b-caryophyllene a sesquiterpene constituent that also occurs in C-sativa, Clove and Black Pepper Oils. b-caryophyllene may help with pain and inflammation when blended with a carrier oil and applied topically as it apparently binds to cannabinoid receptors in your skin. According to Robert Tisserand Copaiba oil may help to soothe irritated skin.†
✿ Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary antioxidant CO2 extract preservative).
Disclaimer: If a skin sensitivity occurs discontinue use.
†These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration or by Health Canada. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.