Carrier Oil: Sea Buckthorn

$15.00 $17.00

Quantity
- +

Sea Buckthorn Oil
Hippophae rhamnoides Co2 extract

Available in a 25 ml 

Co2 Extract from Berry Fruit

Country of Origin: China

Product Use
To be used as an additive to natural skin care products. Read notes below.

Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil (Co2 Extraction*) Hippophae rhamnoide is a rich red coloured substance loaded with anti-oxidants which are known to combat the skin’s aging process. Studies also indicate that it has a positive impact on the granulation process (a natural skin healing process) associated with dermal damage caused by burns, eczema, ultra-violet light injury, ulcers, cuts and wounds. This healing effect is due to the high content of beta-carotene (pro-vitamin-A), vitamin c and omega fatty acids. As a result, this rich powerhouse nutrient is becoming an attractive ingredient in skin care products. From a topical perspective there are no known precautions, however due to its rich colour it may stain clothing and temporarily discolour the skin.†

Due to the fact that Sea buckthorn it is an expensive extract, it is imperative to note where in the order of ingredients it occurs. When it occurs low down on the list, the benefits may be minimal. A maximum of 5% per volume in our opinion will provide optimal results anything less than 2% is simply a waste of money. From a do-it-yourself (DIY) perspective it is more economical to simply purchase a pure CO2 extract* and add it directly to a medium of your choice keeping in mind not to exceed the 5% per volume additive proportion.

Click Here to lean more about Carrier Oil Properties

†These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration or by Health Canada. The ingredients described here are from a general interest perspective and are not substances that are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Note: We shall not be held accountable for any reason whatsoever for the outcome of products or mixtures that you the user decides to create and specifically to the additives or essential oils that you choose to add to this carrier/massage oil.